Factors that determine compatibility of SFPs with new fibre services?

  1. Whilst I understand that product recommendations are off topic can anyone help by explaining what the critical factors are when looking for SFPs that are going to be compatible with a new service?
  2. Is wavelength a defining factor that should be considered/matched or should anything else be used to guide selection?

Sorry I am new to 10G BASE-SR and I can’t seem to find a good resource that can confirm if an SFP supported in a Cisco Nexus 5548UP will be compatible with a new service The new service is described as ‘10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN PHY IEEE 10G BASE-LR10.3125 Gbps +/- 100 ppm 1310nm’

Ultimately I need to understand if a 'cisco sfp-10g-sr https://www.hifiber.com/item/1220100000SR/cisco-sfp-10g-sr-compatible-10gbase-sr-sfp-850nm-300m-dom-transceiver-module-for-mmf.html ’ for which the transmitter wavelength spec is described as 850nm is usable.

Thanks for your patient, i plan to take it and any site recommend?